Essex Junior Closed Results

The Essex Junior Closed was held at BATTS Harlow on Sunday 5 January 2020. By the Closing Date of 10 December there was a doubt that the event would be held but with twenty late entries accepted the event went ahead with 67 entries. The order of play of the events had to be changed from last year with the increased number of girl entrants. The opening events were the Under 11 Open (Boys and Girls), three less than last year, the Under 18 Restricted Boys (two less than last year) and space to squeeze in the Under 15 Girls event, an event that only attracted one entrant last year. These three events could be played at the same time. Basically Groups of three players with the top two going through to the KO stages. This was the first year for many years to hold every event with enough players entered in each event.

 

For the Under 11 Open event there were four Groups with five girls (one girl pulled out that morning with a foot injury) and seven boys. Two girls and two boys were selected as seeds. At the Group stage every seed won their Group and only one match went to a fourth game. In the quarter finals No. 3 equal seed Scarlotte Mills (Sou) had won her first two games 13-11, 11-9 but then lost the next three games 2-11, 3-11,4-11 to Luv Goel (Che). The other three seeds won their matches 3-0. In the semi finals Luv lost to the number two seed Evie Knaapen (Sou) 11-6, 3-11, 11-3, 11-6 but in the other semi there was a titanic battle between number three equal seed Shrinand Vijayakrichnan (Sou) and number 1 seed Charles Donald (Che) in a match that literally went to the wire. Charles eventually won 11-3, 6-11, 11-7, 8-11, 15-13. In the final Charles won 11-9, 11-3, 11-8.

 

 

The Under 18 Boys Restricted event is for players who have never played for the County. There is no seeding so the Groups are luck of the draw as is the KO stage. There were five Groups as against last year’s seven.

Matches in four of the Groups were all won 3-0 and Group 2 was by far the strongest Group. In the opening match Mario Ioakim (Woodford Wells) just got the better of Noah Sage (Bur) 9, -14, 9 ,8 while in his next match he was on the receiving end, losing 9, 8, -11, -8, 8 to Joshua Bickles (Che). The final Group match between Noah and Joshua was even closer with Joshua winning the final two points to win 5, 8, -12, -9, 10. In the quarter finals two matches went the full distance,  Charlie Kauders-Boothby (Sou) overcoming Sudheep Kamma (Che) 5, -7, -5, 8, 6 while clubmates Joshua and Vineeth Kamma met in the bottom half of the draw, Joshua coming back from 2-1 down to win 9, -10, -8, 7, 6. Charlie and Joshua both lost their semi-final matches to the Colchester duo Bright Bedding and Toby McLewin respectively and Toby went on to win the final -9, 5, -8, 8, 7.

 

In the Under 15 Girls event the two seeds, Mabel Shute (Woodford Wells) and Alesha Ellis-Austin (Che) both won their Group matches comfortably. When the other two players in each Group met both matches went the full distance, Rachana Jatla (Mossford) beat Emilie Guilloux (Che) and Daniya Elfallah (Ilford) beat Evie Knaapen. In the final Mabel beat Alesha 7, 7, 6.

 

The next events were the Under 13 Boys and Girls events. Only five boys Groups as against eight Groups last year. For the girls nine entrants this year as against only three last year. Maliha Baig had requested to be allowed to play in the boys events for experience and which would enable other girls the opportunity of winning events. The request was granted. Four of the five seeds won their Group, the fifth seed had withdrawn as he was required to play football. Number 2 seed Joseph Buscombe (Sou) was defeated by Rees Christina (Woodford Wells) -9, -8, 3, 5, 5 in the quarter final and then Rees lost to Maliha 6, 4, -12, 8 in the semi-final. In the other semi top seed James Donald (Che) beat Sudheep 8, 9, 8. The final was a thriller with some terrific high speed rallies keeping the spectators aghast. Maliha eventually won -7, 8, -9, 6, 2.

 

Meanwhile the four seeds in the Under 13 Girls event were winning their Groups at a more leasurely pace and all matches by 3-0 margins. Mabel, Evie and Alesha all won their quarter final matches but Katie Tanner (Sou) lost to Rachana Jatla 3-1. Sister Sarah also lost to Evie 3-1. In the Semi’s Mabel a comfortable 3-0 win over Rachana, but the other Semi went to five games, Evie defeating Alesha -8, 9, 7, -6, 6. Mabel won the final 9, 5, 3.

 

The event with the largest number of entrants was the Under 15 Boys with nine Groups. Here again seven of the nine seeds winning their Groups with the other two withdrawing to play football. Two matches went to a fourth game and two to a fifth game, seed Tobie Zeffie struggling to beat Rees Christina to win his Group. At the quarter final stage top seed Ralph Pattison (BATTS) beat Joshua Bickles 8, 6, -11, 9, Ben Porter (Che) beat Toby Zeffie 11. 8, 8, James Donald beat Rees Christina 7, 3, 3, and Maliha Baig beat Liam Harris 7, 7, 4.

 

 

 

In the semi-finals Ralph beat Ben 5, 8, 5 and in a repeat of the earlier match Maliha again beat James, this time 10, 8, 7. In the final Maliha took the first game 11-7 but lost the next three games 6, 13, 2, that third game being the match decider.

 

There were nine girls in the Under 18 event this year, a major improvement on last year’s two entries. Emily Kidd (Sou) won her Group but Annabel Sweeney (Che) lost to Mabel Shute -10, -5, 9, 8, -7 to finish runner up in her Group  while Nyree Marsh (Che) was taken the full distance by Melinda Abraham Victor (Che) 8, 7, -7, -7, 4 in the last Group match to win the Group. Having beaten Melinda in the quarter final Annabel beat Emily Kidd 6, 6, 9 in the semi to get to the final and meet Nyree who had beaten Mabel 12, 6, 12 in their semi. In the final Nyree won 4, -8, 3, 5.

 

In the Under 18 Girls Restricted there were two Groups and Annabel had to withdraw from the event. Melinda defeated Joanna Gaudini (Sou) 7, 9, 12 to meet Nyree in the final. No marathon this time with Nyree winning 2, 11, 10.

 

The final event of the day was the Under 18 Boys Singles. Same number of Groups as last year. Ray Yan had to withdraw two days before with illness and the remaining seeds all won their Groups.  In the quarter finals number one seed Jaden Aulakh (Fusion) beat Toby Zeffie 9, 10, 11, Jesse Bath (Wanstead) beat Ralph Pattison 9, -5, 10, -8, 9 for a very narrow win, Daniel Zeffie (Sou) beat Toby McLewin (Col) -4, 13, -5, 7, 8 and Daniel Young (Cla) beat Joshua Bickles 6, 1, 6. In the semi finals Jaden beat Jesse -7, 9, 9, 3, and Daniel Zeffie beat Daniel Young 6, -8, 8, -10, 8. Jaden won the final 8, 7, 3 over Daniel Zeffie.

Under 18 Girls Restricted winner Nyree Marsh (left) and runner-up Melinda Abraham Victor (right) with coach Lee Mchugh

Under 18 Girls Restricted winner Nyree Marsh (left) and runner-up Melinda Abraham Victor (right) with coach Lee Mchugh

 

Under 11 Open Event winner and runner up Charles Donald and Evie Knaapen

Under 11 Open Event winner and runner up Charles Donald and Evie Knaapen

Arthur C. Clark

Essex Junior Match Secretary and Tournament Organiser.

 

Essex Cadets on form

Essex Cadets

Essex Cadets

CADET COUNTY CHAMPIONSHIPS

DIVISION 1A, 30 NOVEMBER 2019

 

A GOOD DAY FOR THE ESSEX CADET TEAM

 

The first rounds of County Cadet Division 1A matches were played on Saturday 30 November 2019 with three rounds of matches to be played. To reduce traveling distances this first round was split in to two halves, the eastern half Essex, Middlesex 1, Middlesex 2 and Suffolk to play one another at NETTS, Earls Colne whilst the southern half of the Division, Buckinghamshire 1, Surrey 2 and Sussex 1 played one another at the Graham Spicer Centre, New Malden, Surrey.  All matches were played on two tables.

 

Cadet Rankings are shown in red. The Essex Team was Ralph Pattison (744), Liam Harris (391), Toby Zeffie (280), Maliha Baig (877) and Mabel Shute (292). Oliver Rampton had originally been selected but then withdrew for another commitment.

 

In their first match the team had Middlesex 1 to play who were the team likely to be one of the front runners. The opening match was a cracker with Ralph and Jenson Moreno (699) closely matched. Ralph took the first game 11-5 but Jenson took the next two games 8 and 10.  A tight fourth game went narrowly to Ralph 11-9 so all to play for in the decider. Narrowly behind at the change round Ralph just could not pull the deficit back and lost 9-11. On the other table Toby lost to Charlie Nabarro (612) 3-1.  Next on the table was Mabel in her first match for the County, a big initiation as she had to play the highest ranked girl in the room, Scarlett Anders (954). A slightly nervous start but came back to win five consecutive points and the first game 11-9. Scarlett upped her game to win the next two easily but Mabel had a couple of chances to take the match to a decider, finally losing that fourth game 13-11. For Maliha her match against Tianer Yu (not ranked) was one she will wish to forget quickly losing 3-0. For Liam a marathon match against Toby Crawcour (815) on his first match for the County. Taking the first two games narrowly 14-12 and 11-9 he lost the next two 7 and 5. The decider was a nail biting game which Liam finally won 11-9, a great start for his County debut. Toby then lost 3-0 to Jenson and Mabel 7, 6, 12 to Tianer. Ralph’s match with Toby was identical to the Liam/Toby match. Win the first two games, lose the next two and win the fifth. For Maliha she now had to play Scarlett. Could she win and recover some of the ranking points she had lost in the earlier match. Yes she could – with both players looking for supremacy Maliha eventually won the first game 16-14 and then lost the second 9-11. No stopping Maliha now and she roared through the next two games 5 and 3 to win that match. Liam was back on the table against Charlie for the final match. A close match and another win after losing the first game, -8, 5, 9,10. A 4-6 loss and a great effort to win the last three matches.

 

The Essex Team now had to play neighbours Suffolk. Liam and Toby both lost 3-0 to Isaac Kingham (542) and Joseph Fortnam-Adams (499) respectively. Maliha and Mabel quickly made the score 2-2 with 3-0 wins over Aiva Tendengu (9) and Ruby Williams (112). Ralph seems to delight in five game matches and he was involved in another two here. Firstly against Henry Shaw (591) winning 11-9 in the final game and later on 11-7 in his match with Joseph. Toby took a game off Isaac and Maliha and Mabel both won their remaining girls matches 3-0. In the final match Liam lost 3-0 to Henry but still a Team win 6-4.

 

The final match was against Middlesex 2. Ralph played Brandon Sangchin (540) and yet again another five game match. Winning the first two games 10 and 7 the third was a disaster and the last two games were lost 9 and 7. On the other table Toby won his first match of the day, a 9, -5, 5, 5 win over Joel Osaghai (571). Mabel lost a close match to Mia Lakhani (232) 6, 12, -6, 9, letting a 9-6 lead slip away in the fourth game while Maliha winning 3-0 against Halle Toulon (161). Liam lost 9, 8, 8 to Ben Barbarash (602) and Toby 3-0 to Brandon. Mabel and Maliha both won their final matches, Maliha 3-0 over Mia and Mabel the closest match of the day, 10, -11, 13, 11. Ralph finally decided it was time not to have to play five games in a match so he beat Ben in four, -10, 12, 4, 8.  Liam rounded off the day with a 7, 8, 9 win over Joel. By winning the last four matches a potential defeat was converted into a 6-4 win.

 

A good day all round and the debutants, Liam, Toby and Mabel all won matches. A date and venue for the final round of matches is yet to be finalised.

 

Ralph 4 out of 6, Liam 3 out of 6, Toby 1 out of 7, Maliha 5 out of 6, Mabel 3 out of 6.

 

CURRENT TABLE INCLUDING THE MATCH RESULTS FROM NEW MALDEN, SURREY.

 

P          W         D          L          F          A          Pts

Middlesex 1                  3          3          0          0          21           9        6

Essex                           3          2          0          1          16         14         4

Surrey 2                        2          2          0          0          15           5        4

Buckinghamshire 1        2          1          0          1          11           9        2

Suffolk                         3          0          1          2          12         18         1

Middlesex 2                  3          0          1          2          11         19         1

Sussex 1                      2          0          0          2            4        16         0

 

Arthur C. Clark

Essex Junior Match Secretary and Cadet Division 1A Organiser.

SONY DSC

Essex girls top the table

The Final round of County Junior Championship Division 1B matches were played at BATTS Harlow on Saturday 9 November 2019. For the first round of matches they had been played at Burgess Hill, Sussex, and at BATTS on 12 October to reduce travelling. Sussex 1 led the southern sub-division with six points from Dorset 1, Sussex 2 and Surrey 2 whilst the northern sub-division comprised Essex 1, Norfolk, Middlesex 1 and 2.

However, on the day before these matches were due to be played Middlesex reported that neither of their teams could field a team so they conceded their matches to Norfolk and Essex 1 leaving just this one match to be played which Essex won 10-0. Junior Division 2C were also playing their first round matches at Burgess Hill and BATTS.

The Essex team for the Final round of matches when all eight teams met at BATTS was Jaden Aulakh (702), Daniel Young (639), Ray Yan (502), Gracie Edwards (730) with Maliha Baig (378) promoted to the first team now that Tiana Dennison was no longer a Junior player, this being the same team as that that beat Norfolk. The current Ranking points of all the players are shown in red where known. After that first round match and the two concessions Essex were equal first with Sussex 1 with Dorset and Norfolk two points behind.

 

The top two teams met in the opening round of matches. Both the two opening matches went the full distance and both finished with 11-5 scores and fluctuating games. Daniel won 4, -9, 5, -7, 5 against Owen Brown (816) while Ray lost to Keigo Burnham (616) 9, -5, 5, -10, -5. Next was the first of the girls matches and these four girls were the top girls on the day.  Gracie quickly accounted for Joelle Bennett (357) 7, 10, 3 while Maliha needed four games to beat Jodie Morris (675) 7, 5, -2, 8 who she had lost to a month or so ago, so a very good win for her. Jaden won both his matches comfortably, both 3-0, against Fraser Kent (837) and Keigo while Ray did just enough to beat Owen 9, 9, 8. Maliha beat Joelle 8, 7, 8 but Gracie had to work really hard to overcome Jodie 9, -13, 7, 10. An unexpected score line win to put Essex two points ahead which could become welcome later on.

 

Surrey 2 were the new opponents who had lost all their matches in the first round of matches at Burgess Hill. It was only when writing this report that I noticed that Surrey had changed four of their team for higher ranked players. Jaden lost to Howard Onweng (801) 9, 9, 7 while on the other table Ray had lost the first game 11-4 to Ojasvii Borah (points not known) but came back strongly to win the next three games 8, 9, 9. Maliha beat Gabriela Lee 3-0 (points not known) but Gracie’s match with Yuvathi Kumar (points not known), the only Surrey player to play in the previous round of matches, went to a fifth game. In that last game Gracie trailed all the way until two consecutive points brought the score to 9-9. After Yuvathi called a time out Gracie had to save a match point but eventually won 10, -7, -9, 9, 11. Meanwhile on the other table Daniel lost to Nahom Goitom (874), the highest ranked boy om the day, 3-1 and then Ray beat Howard 3-1. Maliha’s 3, 7, 6 win over Yuvathi got the team at least a draw but alas the win could not be achieved, Gracie losing to Gabriela 7, 15, -12, 9, Jaden losing the fifth game to Nahom 11-7 and Daniel losing to Ojasvii 11, 13, 6.  With Sussex 1 beating Middlesex 1 6-4 Essex now only had a one point lead.

 

Dorset were a boy and girl player missing so Essex starting the match 4-0 up. Jaden and Maliha soon made that 6-0 with 3-0 wins over Nathan Carlton (345) and Sophie Storey (272) respectively. Daniel then lost to Jamie Blair (856), the second highest ranked boy on the day, 3-1 and Ray beat Nathan 3-1. Jaden then had to play Jamie. He won the first two games 12-10 but Jamie hit back winning the next two games 4 and 7. A good start in the final game and Jaden went on to win it 11-5, a good win. With Gracie a 3-0 win against Sophie a 9-1 win the result.

 

With Sussex 1 winning their match Essex needed a draw to win the Division on Sets difference. Their opponents were Sussex 2 who had won their matches 10-0, 9-1 and 8-2 and if they beat Essex Sussex 1 could win the Division by winning against a Norfolk team who had lost their three previously matches heavily.

 

Not a good start for Essex with both Ray and Daniel each losing 3-1 to Will Mitchell Jamar McGlashan (730) respectively. Along came the cavalry to the rescue with Maliha and Gracie two easy wins against Sasha

 

 

 

O’Halloran (241) and Sacha Ward. Jaden then lost to Martin Kapusta 3-0 but the match of the match was that between Jamar and Ray. Having lost the first two games 9, 6 Ray came back to win the next two games 10 and 9. Behind all the way in the decider Ray arrived 5-10 down. Clawing back those five match points and then another he finally won that game 13-11, a welcome win towards the draw that was needed. Maliha beat Sasha Ward 3, 4, 2 and Gracie won 3-1 against Sacha O’Halloran for the five points Essex wanted. Daniel lost to Martin after leading 2-1 but Jaden finished the day with an 8, 6, 6 win over Will. Essex were champions of the Division and could look forward to promotion to the Premier Division next season. Alas Gracie and Ray will be unable to play for the team as they will no longer Junior players next season. We wish them well in their Senior careers.

 

Including the one match on 12 October  Jaden Aulakh 7 wins out of 10 matches; Daniel Young 4 out of 9; Ray Yan 7 out of 9; Gracie Edwards 8 out of 9; Maliha Baig 9outof 9.

 

FINAL TABLE

P          W         D         L          F          A          Pts

Essex 1                       7          6          1          0          59        11        13

Sussex 1                     7          6          0          1          49        21        12

Sussex 2                     7          4          0          3          44        26          8

Dorset 1                      7          3          2          2          30        36          8

Surrey 2                      7          3          1          5          44        26          7

Norfolk                                    7          2          0          5          26        44          4

Middlesex 1                 7          0          1          6          10        48         1

Middlesex 2                 7          0          1          6            6        52         1

 

 

Arthur C. Clark

Essex Junior Match Secretary

Essex Junior Ranking Lists

 

SEASON 2019/2020 

ESSEX JUNIOR RANKING LIST

UNDER 18 BOYS

1.         JADEN AULAKH (Fusion) 2.         DANIEL YOUNG (Cla) 3..        RAY YAN (BATTS)
4.          JESSE BATH (Fusion) 5.         DANIEL ZEFFIE (Sou) 6.         RALPH PATTISON (BATTS)
7.         OLLIE RAMPTON (Col) 8.          LIAM HARRIS (Cla) 9.         TOBY ZEFFIE (Sou)
10.        THOMAS PAGE (Maldon) 11.        JAMES DONALD (Che) 12.        HARRY BUCKLE (Che)
13.        BRIGHT BEDDING (Col) 14.        CHARLIE CRAIG (Che) 15.        ADNAN RIFAN  (Mossford)
16.        JOSHUA BICKLES (Che) 17.        EWAN HYND (Che) 18         AIDAN NOGUCHI (Che)
19         JOE BUSCOMBE (Sou) 20.        GEORGE DAVIS (Sou) 21.        ADAM ALIBHAI (W. Wells)
22.        AARYAN VATSA (Sou) 23.        ROBERT WOOD (Sou) 24.        SUDHEEP KAMMA (Che)
25.        JOACHIN MAPES (Che) 26.        TOBY McLEWIN (Col) 27.        HARRISON SADLER (Sou)
28.        NOAH SAGE (West Maldon) 29.        MASON MURRAY (Sou) 30.        MARIO IOAKIM (W, Wells)
31.        JAKE NELSON (Sou) 32.        MARC BULL (BATTS) 33.        VINEETH KAMMA (Che)
34.        ELLIOT GARDINER (Che) 35.        JENSON DAVIS (Che) 36.        ELLIOTT GAME (Bra)
37.        LUKE BURRIDGE (Col) 38.        JAMES STEIN (Mossford) 39.        YUVRAT SINGH (Mossford)
40.        MAX SAMUELS (Buttsbury)

UNDER 15 BOYS

1.         RALPH PATTISON (BATTS) 2.         OLLIE RAMPTON (Col) 3.         LIAM HARRIS (Cla)
4.         TOBY ZEFFIE (Sou) 5.         JAMES DONALD (Che) 6.         JOSHUA BICKLES (Che)
7.         EWAN HYND (Che) 8.         JOE BUSCOMBE (Sou) 9.         GEORGE DAVIS (Sou)
10.        ADAM ALIBHAI (W. Wells) 11         AARYAN VATSA (Sou) 12.        ROBERT WOOD (Sou)
13.        SUDHEEP KAMMA (Che) 14.        JOACHIN MAPES (Che) 15.        TOBY McLEWIN (Col)
16.        MASON MURRAY (Sou) 17,        OLIVER CHEUNG (Che) 18.        REES CHRISTEEN (W. Wells)
19.        HARRISON CREAK (Sou) 20.        NOAH UNSTEAD (Sou) 21.        RAJAT SINGH NEGI (Sou)
22.        OLIVER BARRETT (Butts) 23.        JEREMY DAVIES (BATTS) 24,        CHARLES DONALD (Che
25.        ELLIOT GARDINER (Che) 26.        JENSON DAVIS (Che) 27.        JAKE NELSON (Sou)
28.        JAMES STEIN (Mossford) 29.        ALFRED LIM (Col) 30.      MAX HAMILTON BOND (Wickford)
31.        YUVRAJ SINGH  (Mossford) 32.        CHRIS LEE (Col) 33.        ARYAN SHARMA (Moss)
34.        EATHAN WERRY (Sou) 35.        HARRY WATSON (Sou) .
.

UNDER 13 BOYS

1.         RALPH PATTISON (BATTS) 2.         JAMES DONALD (Che) 3.         JOE BUSCOMBE (Sou)
4.         GEORGE DAVIS (Sou) 5.         ADAM ALIBHAI (W. Wells) 6.          AARYAN VATSA (Sou)
7.         SUDHEEP KAMMA (Che) 8.         REES CHRISTEEN (W. Wells) 9.         HARRISON CREAK (Sou)
10.        NOAH UNSTEAD (Sou) 11.        RAJAT SINGH NEGI (Sou) 12.        ARYAN SHARMA (Mossford)
13.        OLIVER BARRETT (Butts) 14.        JEREMY DAVIES (BATTS) 15.        MASON MURRAY (Sou)
16.        CHARLES DONALD (Che} 17.        ELLIOT GARDINER (Che) 18.        HARRY WATSON (Sou)
19.        ZACHARY SAMUELS (Butts) 20..       KRZYSZTOF SZEMRO (Col) 21.        HARSHVARDHAN PESHKAR (Col)
 

UNDER 11 BOYS

1.         ADAM ALIBHAI (W. Wells) 2.         CHARLES DONALD (Che) 3          KRZYSZTOF SZEMRO (Col)
4.         HARSHVARDHAN PESHKAR (Col)
   

 

BOYS NOTES

  1. Under 11 Ranking List is based on the results of the Under 13 match results.
  2. Rankings are based on player information up to and including the Assessment Trials.

 


 

 

SEASON 2019/2020

 

ESSEX JUNIOR RANKING LIST

 

UNDER 18 GIRLS

1.         GRACIE EDWARDS (Cla) 2.         MALIHA BAIG (Eastbury) 3.         ALICE COLE (Sou)
4.         EMILY KIDD (Sou) 5.         NYREE MARSH (Che) 6.         ANNABEL SWEENEY (Che)
7.         JOANNA GAUDINI (Sou) 8.         HARLEY WOOD (Cla) 9.         MELINDA ABRAHAM VICTOR (Che)
10.        MABEL SHUTE (W. WELLS) 11.        KATIE TANNER (Sou) 12.        TIFFANY LEE (Col)
     

UNDER 15 GIRLS

1.         MALIHA BAIG (Eastbury) 2.         MABEL SHUTE (W. WELLS) 3.         KATIE TANNER (Sou)
4.         EVIE KNAAPEN (Sou) 5.         ALESHA ELLIS-AUSTIN (Che) 6.          SARAH TANNER (Sou)
7.         OLIVIA LEFF (Mossford) 8.          RACHANA JATLA (Mossford) 9.         LILLY MURRAY (Sou)
10.        LOTTE MILLS (Sou) 11.        ALEXIA MULLANE (Netts) 12.        ADITI SETH (Mossford)
     

UNDER 13 GIRLS

1.         MALIHA BAIG (Eastbury) 2.         MABEL SHUTE (W. WELLS) 3.         KATIE TANNER (Sou)
4.         EVIE KNAAPEN (Sou) 5.         ALESHA ELLIS-AUSTIN (Che) 6.          SARAH TANNER (Sou)
7.         OLIVIA LEFF (Mossford) 8.          RACHANA JATLA (Mossford) 9.         LILLY MURRAY (Sou)
10.        LOTTE MILLS (Sou) 11.        ALEXIA MULLANE (Netts) 12.        ADITI SETH (Mossford)
     

UNDER 11 GIRLS

1.         EVIE KNAAPEN (Sou) 2.         LILLY MURRAY (Sou) 3.         LOTTE MILLS (Sou)
4.          ADITI SETH (Mossford)    

 

 

 

 

SEASON 2019/2020

 

ESSEX JUNIOR RANKING LIST

UNDER 18 BOYS

1.         JADEN AULAKH (Fusion) 2.         DANIEL YOUNG (Cla) 3..        RAY YAN (BATTS)
4.          JESSE BATH (Fusion) 5.         DANIEL ZEFFIE (Sou) 6.         RALPH PATTISON (BATTS)
7.         OLLIE RAMPTON (Col) 8.          LIAM HARRIS (Cla) 9.         TOBY ZEFFIE (Sou)
10.        THOMAS PAGE (Maldon) 11.        JAMES DONALD (Che) 12.        HARRY BUCKLE (Che)
13.        BRIGHT BEDDING (Col) 14.        CHARLIE CRAIG (Che) 15.        ADNAN RIFAN  (Mossford)
16.        JOSHUA BICKLES (Che) 17.        EWAN HYND (Che) 18         AIDAN NOGUCHI (Che)
19         JOE BUSCOMBE (Sou) 20.        GEORGE DAVIS (Sou) 21.        ADAM ALIBHAI (W. Wells)
22.        AARYAN VATSA (Sou) 23.        ROBERT WOOD (Sou) 24.        SUDHEEP KAMMA (Che)
25.        JOACHIN MAPES (Che) 26.        TOBY McLEWIN (Col) 27.        HARRISON SADLER (Sou)
28.        NOAH SAGE (West Maldon) 29.        MASON MURRAY (Sou) 30.        MARIO IOAKIM (W, Wells)
31.        JAKE NELSON (Sou) 32.        MARC BULL (BATTS) 33.        VINEETH KAMMA (Che)
34.        ELLIOT GARDINER (Che) 35.        JENSON DAVIS (Che) 36.        ELLIOTT GAME (Bra)
37.        LUKE BURRIDGE (Col) 38.        JAMES STEIN (Mossford) 39.        YUVRAT SINGH (Mossford)
40.        MAX SAMUELS (Buttsbury)

UNDER 15 BOYS

1.         RALPH PATTISON (BATTS) 2.         OLLIE RAMPTON (Col) 3.         LIAM HARRIS (Cla)
4.         TOBY ZEFFIE (Sou) 5.         JAMES DONALD (Che) 6.         JOSHUA BICKLES (Che)
7.         EWAN HYND (Che) 8.         JOE BUSCOMBE (Sou) 9.         GEORGE DAVIS (Sou)
10.        ADAM ALIBHAI (W. Wells) 11         AARYAN VATSA (Sou) 12.        ROBERT WOOD (Sou)
13.        SUDHEEP KAMMA (Che) 14.        JOACHIN MAPES (Che) 15.        TOBY McLEWIN (Col)
16.        MASON MURRAY (Sou) 17,        OLIVER CHEUNG (Che) 18.        REES CHRISTEEN (W. Wells)
19.        HARRISON CREAK (Sou) 20.        NOAH UNSTEAD (Sou) 21.        RAJAT SINGH NEGI (Sou)
22.        OLIVER BARRETT (Butts) 23.        JEREMY DAVIES (BATTS) 24,        CHARLES DONALD (Che
25.        ELLIOT GARDINER (Che) 26.        JENSON DAVIS (Che) 27.        JAKE NELSON (Sou)
28.        JAMES STEIN (Mossford) 29.        ALFRED LIM (Col) 30.      MAX HAMILTON BOND (Wickford)
31.        YUVRAJ SINGH  (Mossford) 32.        CHRIS LEE (Col) 33.        ARYAN SHARMA (Moss)
34.        EATHAN WERRY (Sou) 35.        HARRY WATSON (Sou) .
.

UNDER 13 BOYS

1.         RALPH PATTISON (BATTS) 2.         JAMES DONALD (Che) 3.         JOE BUSCOMBE (Sou)
4.         GEORGE DAVIS (Sou) 5.         ADAM ALIBHAI (W. Wells) 6.          AARYAN VATSA (Sou)
7.         SUDHEEP KAMMA (Che) 8.         REES CHRISTEEN (W. Wells) 9.         HARRISON CREAK (Sou)
10.        NOAH UNSTEAD (Sou) 11.        RAJAT SINGH NEGI (Sou) 12.        ARYAN SHARMA (Mossford)
13.        OLIVER BARRETT (Butts) 14.        JEREMY DAVIES (BATTS) 15.        MASON MURRAY (Sou)
16.        CHARLES DONALD (Che} 17.        ELLIOT GARDINER (Che) 18.        HARRY WATSON (Sou)
19.        ZACHARY SAMUELS (Butts) 20..       KRZYSZTOF SZEMRO (Col) 21.        HARSHVARDHAN PESHKAR (Col)
 

UNDER 11 BOYS

1.         ADAM ALIBHAI (W. Wells) 2.         CHARLES DONALD (Che) 3          KRZYSZTOF SZEMRO (Col)
4.         HARSHVARDHAN PESHKAR (Col)
   

 

BOYS NOTES

  1. Under 11 Ranking List is based on the results of the Under 13 match results.
  2. Rankings are based on player information up to and including the Assessment Trials.

 


 

 

SEASON 2019/2020

 

ESSEX JUNIOR RANKING LIST

 

UNDER 18 GIRLS

1.         GRACIE EDWARDS (Cla) 2.         MALIHA BAIG (Eastbury) 3.         ALICE COLE (Sou)
4.         EMILY KIDD (Sou) 5.         NYREE MARSH (Che) 6.         ANNABEL SWEENEY (Che)
7.         JOANNA GAUDINI (Sou) 8.         HARLEY WOOD (Cla) 9.         MELINDA ABRAHAM VICTOR (Che)
10.        MABEL SHUTE (W. WELLS) 11.        KATIE TANNER (Sou) 12.        TIFFANY LEE (Col)
     

UNDER 15 GIRLS

1.         MALIHA BAIG (Eastbury) 2.         MABEL SHUTE (W. WELLS) 3.         KATIE TANNER (Sou)
4.         EVIE KNAAPEN (Sou) 5.         ALESHA ELLIS-AUSTIN (Che) 6.          SARAH TANNER (Sou)
7.         OLIVIA LEFF (Mossford) 8.          RACHANA JATLA (Mossford) 9.         LILLY MURRAY (Sou)
10.        LOTTE MILLS (Sou) 11.        ALEXIA MULLANE (Netts) 12.        ADITI SETH (Mossford)
     

UNDER 13 GIRLS

1.         MALIHA BAIG (Eastbury) 2.         MABEL SHUTE (W. WELLS) 3.         KATIE TANNER (Sou)
4.         EVIE KNAAPEN (Sou) 5.         ALESHA ELLIS-AUSTIN (Che) 6.          SARAH TANNER (Sou)
7.         OLIVIA LEFF (Mossford) 8.          RACHANA JATLA (Mossford) 9.         LILLY MURRAY (Sou)
10.        LOTTE MILLS (Sou) 11.        ALEXIA MULLANE (Netts) 12.        ADITI SETH (Mossford)
     

UNDER 11 GIRLS

1.         EVIE KNAAPEN (Sou) 2.         LILLY MURRAY (Sou) 3.         LOTTE MILLS (Sou)
4.          ADITI SETH (Mossford)    

 

 

Bronze for Callum

Callum Turner from Hockley TTC managed to bring back a bronze medal from his first venture at the World Transplant Games reaching the semi final in the doubles event and just missing out on an appearance in the final.

In the singles he managed to reach the quarter finals before going out but this was still a considerable achievement as he suffered an injury during the tournament and thanks go to the medical team there who helped him recover  in time to play.

Callum also took part in the badminton event and again came back with a bronze medal in the doubles.

Sad passing of Geoff Newman

Geoff Newman has passed away aged 87 in Broomfield Hospital following a short illness. Father to the ‘Newman boys’ Dave and Steve, Geoff will be fondly remembered by many.

Geoff’s funeral is on the 10th October at Chelmsford Crematorium at 3.30pm followed by a gathering at Drapers Farm clubhouse.

Callum's gold

Gold again for Callum

19 year old Callum Turner from Ashingdon in Essex has repeated his success from 2018 by winning gold again in the British Transplant Games held in Newport, South Wales.

A late starter to playing table tennis he entered last year’s games after playing at College and won the singles event for his age group.

Encouraged by that success he joined his local club Hockley TTC who play in the Southend and District League and played his first season of competitive table tennis this year.

Returning to this year’s Transplant Games to defend his title he won in great style, not losing a set throughout. He now moves on to the World Transplant Games to be held in Newcastle this month, which he qualified for as a result of last year’s victory.

He will play singles and doubles at this event and, not to be content with that, will also take part in the badminton doubles.

Callum’s story is one of victory over adversity. Born with a defective heart he was very ill throughout his childhood until a heart transplant at the age of 15 turned his life around. Now also fitted with a pacemaker he is able to  take part in the sports he loves and his success show his strength and determination to make the most of the opportunity he has now been given.

Hockley TTC, Southend and District Table Tennis League and Essex County have all donated funds to help with his trip to the World Games and wish him the best of luck in his chosen events.

Essex Junior Closed 2019

The Essex Junior Closed was held at BATTS Harlow on Saturday 4 May 2019. By Easter Monday there was a doubt that the event would be held but with over a doubling of entries on the following day Closing Day date and the following two days the event went ahead with 59 entries, an increase on last years 46. The order of play of the events had to be changed from last year with the increased number of boy entrants. The opening events were the Under 11 Open (Boys and Girls), up from four entries to fifteen and the Under 18 Restricted Boys and these two events could be played at the same time and save two hours on the days playing time. Basically Groups of three players with the top two going through to the KO stages.

For the Under 11 Open event there were five Groups. The big difficulty was determining the five seeds, the top two being easy and the other three much more difficult. At the Group stage every match was won 3-0. In the quarter finals No. 3 seed equal Adam Alibhai (Woodford Wells) only dropped three points in his 3-0 win but in the bottom half it was a totally different match when the other three equal seed, Aaryan Vatsa (Sou) played No. 5 seed, Jeremy Davies (BATTS). Jeremy eventually won 11-9, 5-11, 12-10, 3-11, 11-9. The top two seeds, Ralph Pattison (BATTS) and Sudheep Kamma (Che) both won their semi-finals against Adam and Jeremy respectively and Ralph won the final 11-7, 11-3, 11-7.

The Under 18 Boys Restricted event is for players who have never played for the County. There is no seeding so the Groups are luck of the draw as is the KO stage. There were seven Groups but it turned out that four Groups only had two players due to last minute withdrawals. The bottom half of the draw seemed much the stronger, both Harry Buckle (Che) winning 12, -8, 7, -7, 8 against Adnan Riftan (Mossford) and Liam Harris (Cla) against Brightwell Yeboah (West Essex) -7, -9, 9, 5, 9 in their quarter final matches and Liam went on to beat Harry to reach the final. In the top half quarter finals Vineeth Kamma (Che) and Jacob Ling (Woodford Wells) both won their matches 3-1 against Charlie Craig (Che) and Toby Zeffie (Sou) respectively. Jacob went on to beat Vineeth 3-0 in the semi final and Liam 6, 8, 10 in the final. Sadly in winning the final Jacob injured his shoulder and had to withdraw from the later U18 Boys event. We hope the injury is not too serious.

SONY DSC

Winner of the Under 18 Girls Restricted – Nyree Marsh

The next event was the Under 13 Boys with more entries than last year and eight Groups. The top four seeds, Sam Taylor (BATTS), Ben Porter (Che), Toby Zeffie and Sudheep Kamma all reached the semi-finals with Toby the only player requiring a fourth game in one of his matches on the way. Top seed Sam then lost to Toby 11, 9, 5 and number 2 seed Ben lost to Sudheep -6, 10, 6, 11. In a rousing final Toby just got home -7, 7, -6, 9, 9. Sam was another player to sustain an injury and he withdrew from the following U 15 Boys event.

The Under 13 Girls event was played whilst the boys were playing their event. The three Girls were all under 11 players and Medha Choudary (Mossford) won the Round Robin with Hela Kolli (Che) the runner up and Aditi Seth (Mossford) third.

The event with the largest number of entrants was the Under 15 Boys. Here again the top four seeds, Daniel Young (Che), Jesse Bath (Mossford), Ralph Pattison and Liam Harris all reached the semi-finals. Liam had the toughest match to get there, a marathon with Mario Ioakim 8, -9, -9, 2, 7 while Jesse needed a fourth game for a win over Joshua Bickles (Che) -9, 9, 5, 6. In the semi’s Daniel beat a tiring Liam 3-0 and Ralph also beat Jesse 3-0. Daniel won the final 7, -9, 7, 6.

The Under 18 Girls Restricted event was also a round robin of three players and three close matches. Nyree Marsh (Che) beat Alice Cole (Sou) 5, 12, 10 and Annabel Sweeney (Che) 7, 8, -11, 6 to win the Group and Alice beat Annabel 11, 10, 6 to take the runners up position.

Under 18 Boys finalists - Harry Keys (left) and winner Daniel Young (right)

Under 18 Boys finalists – Harry Keys (left) and winner Daniel Young (right)

The last event of the day was the Under 18 Boys with less entrants than last year. Once again the top four seeds, Ray Yan (BATTS), Daniel Young, Jesse Bath and Harry Keys (Sou) reached the semi-finals. Jesse was the only seed needing a fourth game against Adnan Riftan 8, -3, 8, 10 to reach the semi. In the semi he lost to Daniel 3-0 while on the other table the semi went the full distance before Harry could defeat Ray 11, -8, 9, -7, 5. In the final Daniel won 8, 5, -8, 8 for his second event win of the day.

Due to lack of entries there were no events for the Under 15 and Under 18 Girls.

Arthur C. Clark

Essex Junior Match Secretary and Tournament Organiser.

SONY DSC

ESSEX CADETS FINISH IN THIRD PLACE

 

 

 

 

 

CADET COUNTY CHAMPIONSHIPS
DIVISION 1A – 31 MARCH 2019
BATTS

SONY DSC

 

The final rounds of County Cadet Division 1A matches were played on Sunday 31 March 2019 at the BATTS Norman Booth Centre at Old Harlow. The first rounds of matches were played at Graham Spicer New Malden, Surrey and NETTS Earls Colne respectively,  with Surrey 1 and Middlesex 1 the leaders of the matches played at each venue after those first rounds of matches. Essex were fourth in the Table and equal on points with Suffolk. The Essex Team was Daniel Young (570), Ollie Rampton (571), Ralph Pattison (761), Maliha Baig (758) and Olivia Jones (96). The figures in brackets are the current Cadet TTE ranking points for the players.

In the first round of matches the Essex team played Sussex 2 who were bottom of the Table. The Essex players won the first four matches all 3-0 and for the fifth match it took Ollie four games against Max Wilson (461) to win his match. The remaining five matches were all won by Essex and only Olivia needed a fourth game to win her match with the higher ranked Georgina Hunter (185). A good warm up with the match against Surrey 1, who had just beaten Middlesex 1 6-4 to now lead the Division, their next opponents.

Essex lost the first two matches, Ollie to Ojasvii Borah (628) 3-0 and Ralph to Henry Maric-Murray (976) 3-1. Maliha quickly defeated Naziyah Hasan (238) 3-0 while Olivia was taken to a deciding game by Evelyn Pace after winning the first two. Time outs at the end of the game deciding the match, Olivia 10-7 up but losing 14-12. Daniel then played the top seed of all the boys playing on the day, Ollie Maric-Murray (1190), and he must have been thrilled with the result, a great 13-11, 11-5, 13-11 win. For Ralph a 3-0 loss to Ojasvii. Maliha then beat the unranked Evelyn 9, 8, 5 while on the other table Olivia was in another five game match, this time with Naziyah. Winning the first and fourth games she lost the second game 7-11 and third game 13-15 despite a couple of chances to win it. In the final game a two point advantage at the change round could not be maintained and she lost 11-7. In the final two boys matches Daniel lost 3-1 to Henry and the match between the two Ollie’s went to Surrey 11-3 in the decider. A 7-3 defeat which with a bit of luck could have been a draw.

In the final round for the Essex Team, for all the other teams they had another round to play after this one, they had Surrey 2 to play. Daniel beat Adam Palmer (566) 3-0 while on the other table Ralph was in a tough match with Jacob Archer (553), eventually winning 7-11, 12-10, 9-11, 12-10 11-8. Olivia was involved in get another five game match, this time against Emily Cheung who was ranked 220 points above her. This time she won her marathon match 11-8, 6-11, 5-11, 13-11, 11-8 winning the last three points in that final game. Another win for Maliha, 3-0 against Caron Charles and she followed that up with a demolition job against Emily 3, 5, 8. Not the best of days for Ollie as he struggled against both Francesco Bonato (710) and Jacob, losing both matches 3-1. For Daniel another good win, this time over Francesco 4, 9, 10 to give the Team an 8-2 win.

It was only after the final round of matches had been played did the Essex Team know that they had finished in third place by count back on games won and lost over Suffolk after the Suffolk team lost 7-3 to the Division winners Surrey 1 with Middlesex 1 the Runners Up. A good performance by the Essex team. For Maliha she only lost one match over the two days of play and that to the unbeaten Middlesex 1 player Scarlett Anders (1010) in the first round of matches at Earls Colne.

FINAL TABLE

P W D L GA GF A F
SURREY 1 6 6 0 0 67 151 14 46
MIDDLESEX 1 6 5 0 1 73 138 16 43
ESSEX 6 3 1 2 90 128 25 35
SUFFOLK 6 3 1 2 101 120 25 35
SURREY 2 6 1 1 4 134 87 39 21
MIDDLESEX 2 6 1 1 4 127 84 38 21
SUSSEX 2 6 0 0 6 159 43 52 8

Arthur C. Clark
Essex Junior Match Secretary and Cadet Division 1A Organiser.