The National Championships 20

Press report of Clacton AGM

Press Report                                    From : Tony Oswick

Date : 14th June 2015

 

 

ANNUAL GENERAL MEETING : 9th JUNE 2015

 

Three Clacton juniors – Sam Hume, Gracie Edwards and Jonathan Found – took centre stage at the Clacton and District League’s 2015 Annual General Meeting and Presentation Evening held this week at Clacton’s Brotherhood Hall.

 

Pride of place went to 14-year old Sam Hume who received the prestigious Harry Walker Memorial Award, an annual award made to the outstanding player in the whole of Essex.

 

In making the award, County Chairman Ken Field said that Sam, as well as playing a major part in the County’s successful Cadet Team and being an outstanding player in the Clacton League, had also achieved exceptional results in the Southend League where he’d won the under-21 and Restricted Singles titles.

 

As importantly, he was a young player who was quick to compliment his opponents, sporting in both victory and defeat. Mr Field concluded by saying that Sam was a worthy winner and the  youngest player ever to receive the award in its 30-year history.

 

Sam and 13-year old Gracie Edwards were also awarded trophies as successful members of the Essex Cadet Team which won the National Division 1B.

 

It crowned a memorable year for Gracie who  became the Ladies Singles champion at the Clacton League’s Closed Championships in April as well as being part of the successful Brotherhood B Cup-winning side last month.

 

The Brian Hogg Trophy, awarded annually to a junior player of whom the Clacton League is proud, was made to 17-year old Jonathan Found.

 

In making the presentation, League Chairman Peter White said   Jonathan, now in his final season as a junior, had made good progress since he started playing table tennis four years ago, last year being his first season in Division Two.

 

Mr White said that, although Jonathan had shown much improvement on the table, the award was being made for his contribution to local table tennis as a whole – his excellent attitude to the sport, his politeness and good sportsmanship on the table, his helpfulness at local coaching and his willingness to enter all local Tournaments on a regular basis.

 

League trophies for the 2014/15 season were presented by Vice-President Shirley Rowlen to Nomads Panthers (Division One winners), Nomads Lions (Division One runners-up), Brotherhood C (Division Two winners), Nomads Ocelots (Division Two runners-up), Windsor Buzzards (Division Three winners), Nomads Lynx (Division Three runners-up).

 

Officers elected for the 2015/16 season were: President, Sheila Howe; Chairman, Peter White; Vice-Chairman, Graham Parkes; Secretary, Lyn White; Treasurer, Mike Hillier; Press and Records Secretary, Tony Oswick; Tournament Officer, David Wilkin; Development Officer, Ferdy Rodriguez; Coaching Officer, Felipe Rodriguez; Minutes Secretary, Debra Found; Committee members, Lee Harvey, Doug Green, Tony Hooper, Tony Rayner, Dan Wright; Independent Examiner, Ray Chillingworth.

 

* The League’s free ‘Come and Try’ sessions begin on Thursday 25th June at 7.30 pm at the Brotherhood Hall and continue on 2nd, 9th and 16th July. Anyone who would like to take up competitive table tennis can attend one or all of the evenings. For details, ring Ferdy Rodriguez on 01255 830951.